Pelvic Floor Reconnect Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Pelvic Floor Reconnect. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Pelvic Floor Reconnect.

 

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

· verify your identity for security purposes

· sell products to you

· provide you with our services

· provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

· whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

· whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

· whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

· record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of

· responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

· protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

· insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Generation Move

· protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

4. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

· posting a message our forum

· tagging an image

· clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

 

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com

 

5. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

 

6. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of WordPress and secondarily, Stripe and / or PayPal as our payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

 

7. Sending a message

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information

We only keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

 

8. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

9. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

 

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

10. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

· to track how you use our website

· to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

· to keep you signed in our site

· to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

· to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

 

11. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

 

12. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

 

Disclosure and sharing of your information

13. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

 

14. Information We Process Because We Have a Legal Obligation

Like everyone, we are subject to the law. Sometimes we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request, or if they have the proper authorisation, such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

 

15. Data may be processed outside the European Union

The personal data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your personal data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such personal data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we may transfer personal data outside of the European Union. By using our website and providing us with your personal data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Access to your own information

16. Access to your personal information

· At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

· To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com.

· After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

 

17. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com. This may limit the service we can provide to you, especially if you are enrolled in any of our classes or programs.

 

18. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Other matters

19. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we and our website participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people. The same applies to third party social media platforms. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

You are therefore advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither we nor our website will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com.

 

20. Shortened Links in Social Media

Through our social media platform accounts we may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls web addresses. You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore neither we nor this website can be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

21. Email Newsletter

We operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products, content and services. You can subscribe through an online automated process should you wish to do so but you do so at your own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with you.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with Spam Laws. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of us.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. This may limit the service we can provide to you, especially if you are enrolled in any of our classes or programs.

If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, please contact us at hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com to unsubscribe.

 

22. External Links

Although our website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links include clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Therefore, if you click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

23. Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. You should therefore note that you click on sponsored external links at their own risk. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

24. Use of site by children

· We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

· If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

 

25. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

26. How you can complain

· If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com.

· If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

· If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

27. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

· to provide you with the services you have requested;

· to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

· to support a claim or defence in court.

 

28. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

 

29. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at hello@pelvicfloorreconnect.com.